PRIVACY POLICY

Ace Accountants & Associates Website and Social Media Privacy Policy


This privacy policy and statement has been drafted for ACE ACCOUNTANTS & ASSOCIATES PTY LTD Clients to understand our commitment and protection of their personal information that may be obtained through social media and email. Our team are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information. 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

As a accounting, taxation service and corporate compliance service provider we are subject to legislative and regulatory requirements to obtain and hold detailed information which personally identifies you and/ or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”). In addition, to provide you with a comprehensive accounting services & advisory service we need to obtain certain personal information about you. We do not provide any information to any other engaged advisor (such as: engaged auditors, financial planners, insurers, or brokers) whom we deal with on your behalf without your expressed written permission. This includes the Australian Taxation Office.

 

We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g., further tax advice regarding your investments, and our relationship with you, e.g., invoicing, client surveys etc.

 

We may occasionally notify you about new services, special offers, events, or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on social media about accounting advisory matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us, and we will remove you from the email communication list.

 

We may provide you with promotional information that may appear on your social media, as a follower of our sites, which include (Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn). If you no longer wish to receive information or communications via this medium, you should elect to unfollow our pages.

 

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. If the information you provide is inaccurate or incomplete, our advice may not be suitable for your needs and circumstances

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary/or legislated for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

 

We have access to the information collected from you using secure external online server facility powered by our software partners and social media providers. We will strive to maintain the privacy of this data for our part, but we encourage you to ensure you practice the highest level of online security for your personal logins when using these software(s).

 

We ensure that your information is safe by limiting access to your personal data to your adviser and his/her associate as requested. An External Auditor may request access to any of our files for the purpose of compliance audit only and you will be advised in this instance. This includes Auditors of the Australian Taxation Office and the Institute of Public Accountants, for which we are a member.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Your information is capture for the sole use of Ace Accountants & Associates Pty Ltd and Contractors.

 

Ace Accountants & Associates Pty Ltd are external contractors who work in house at the business to provide specialist services for a limited period of time. This includes Social Media Marketing, Operations Management and Management Consultants as may be required. They shall only have access to your information if it is critical to their role and shall only be access under the supervision of the Director of the business.

 

Your information may be shared in the event of a merger or other organisational change that may require access for the purposed of debt recovery, or to transition you to a new business. In the event of a merger, Ace Accountants and Associated will contact you in the first instance to advise of the pending sale/merger and allow you to opt in/out of future services to be provided by the new entity.

 

We may disclose your personal information to external contractors for the following purposes:

 

  1. storing information; 


  2. audit of company accounts; and 


  3. compliance framework review or/and audit

 

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update, or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify you, there by ensuring your rights to the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend, or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

Internet Site

The ACE ACCOUNTANTS & ASSOCIATES PTY LTD website may at times contain links to other Web sites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles. While it is not necessary to register your personal details to use our Web Site, we may in future offer a registration service, which will enable you to receive product and service updates, newsletters, and other information.

 

In the event you are required to, and do register with us in the future, we will collect personal information from you including your name and e-mail address. If you have registered with us and decide, at any time, that you do not wish to receive any further information from us, you can either send an email to the e-mail address noted below requesting to be removed from our online registration database or simply select “unsubscribe” on your last piece of electronic mail from ACE ACCOUNTANTS & ASSOCIATES PTY LTD. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned if it’s requested to be done manually.

 

You may amend or update your registration details by sending an email to the email address noted below providing your amended details. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned. Our website may use cookies, which would allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not. Your Internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

Your consent

By clicking on a link on social media, submitting an enquiry form online or contacting us through our website or other mediums, asking us to assist with your accounting needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.